Privacy Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

1. Purpose

OpenTemp Recruiting Inc. (“OpenTemp”) is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors who use our website [application] to browse, read pages, download information or apply for a position or seek job candidates. This Policy explains the type of information that we collect, use and disclose and how it is protected.

 

2. Who are we

OpenTemp is web-based platform which provide a matching service between job candidates and employers.

 

3. About this Site

 

This website OpenTemp  allows users, prospective job candidates and employers to browse and download information about opportunities for employment and hiring within British Columbia’s (the “Site”). This website also allows users to access functions to apply for employment opportunities with employers in British Columbia, and to exchange information with employers seeking candidates (“Job Boards”).

 

4. Who is the data controller?

 

A data controller is the individual or legal entity that controls the use of data and is responsible for keeping it safe.

 

When you browse this Site or make inquiries of us, we are the controller of the data that is collected about you, and are responsible for ensuring that our collection, use, disclosure and processing of that information complies with all applicable privacy laws.

 

When you use the Job Boards to apply for a position or exchange information about yourself with a prospective employer/employee (each a “User”) using this site, then the personal information that is collected and exchanged between you and those Users is controlled by those Users. To the extent that we access or process your personal information on behalf of such Users using this website, we are the processor of that information

 

5. Information we collect about all website users

The personal information that we collect using the OpenTemp  website is collected on the basis of your voluntary consent, and if you subscribe to online services through our job boards on the basis of our terms of use agreement with you. This data is also used where necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests. This means for the interests of OpenTemp in conducting and managing our operations.

If you visit the OpenTemp website to browse, read pages, download information, apply for a position or seek job candidates, we will gather and store certain information about the visit. This information includes, but is not limited to, such things as:

1. The name of the user.

2. The Internet Protocol Address and domain name used. The Internet Protocol address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer. This address can be translated to determine the domain name of your service provider (e.g., gov.bc.ca, xcompany.com or yourschool.edu).

3. The type of browser and operating system.

4. The date and time of the visit.

5. The web pages or services accessed.

Information collected automatically is used for purposes such as administering the website, assessing system performance, improving web services, workforce planning and website security and management.

6. Information you supply to us

Personal information about you may also be collected using this site when you provide it on a voluntary basis: i.e., when you register for an event, request information via-email or access a protected portion of the website using a OpenTemp password. In these cases, we may use your personal information to respond to you, contact you, to facilitate your participation in an event, to answer your complaints or as otherwise permitted by law.

When you use the Job Boards to apply for a position or seek a job candidate, your information is available to the Users that you choose to apply with. The information that is collected and used is the information that you choose to voluntarily supply. This usually includes: your name and contact information, your employment and educational history, your work and community experience, information about your past employment and educational performance and information about your preferred employment preferences or special considerations that may apply to your employment or information about your organization. Some Users may also ask that you respond to specific questions about your needs or past employment, in which case this information will be collected through the website/application and provided.

The personal data that is collected using the Job Boards is used to assist the Users to assess your suitability or eligibility for employment/placement, and to communicate with you for the purposes of arranging employment. If you are successful in obtaining a position, then this information may also be used to make suitable arrangements for your hiring and prepare for your or your prospective employee’s arrival. Candidates may wish to review the privacy policies for each employer they choose to apply with.

We may also collect, use and disclose personal information to the extent that we are required or permitted to do so by law, such as when we receive court orders, subpoenas or warrants requiring disclosure.

From time to time, the Users may ask us to provide them with aggregated or de-identified data about the use of the Job Boards in relation to their operations.

7. Recipients of your Data

For website/application users, we collect and use your personal data internally for the purposes described and as required by law. OpenTemp utilizes service providers to operate the Site and Job Boards, but we do not share this data with other third parties, and it is accessed only by OpenTemp personnel and service providers.

For users of the Job Boards, information that you voluntarily provide as part of an application or inquiry related to a position is only shared by us externally with the Users with whom you choose to apply / seek to employ.

Some information about Site and Job Board usage may be aggregated and used by OpenTemp and its funders for the purposes of evaluating and improving our services, but no information in identifiable information is used or disclosed for these purposes.

8. How your data is stored

All personal information collected through the OpenTemp website/application is stored by OpenTemp and its service providers only within Canada. For information about how the organizations store your personal data, please refer to their privacy statements.

We comply with local personal information protection laws which require that we retain your data for at least one year if it is used to make a decision about you. Otherwise, we seek to destroy data as soon as it is no longer needed for business or legal purposes.

9. How we protect your information

OpenTemp is obligated to protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, or disposal. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day operating practices as part of OpenTemp’s continuing commitment to the protection of personal information it holds.

We will take appropriate measures to safeguard the personal information provided, taking into account the sensitivity of the information. However, due to the nature of the technologies involved, there may still exist security or privacy risks and we cannot guarantee that your personal information will not be collected, used or disclosed in ways not conforming with this policy.

Visitors should be aware that the website/application includes links to websites operated by other agencies, organizations and businesses. When you link to another site, this privacy policy will not apply. OpenTemp is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.

If you believe that your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended, please direct your inquiries to hello@opentemp.ca.

10. Cookies and Web analytics Tools

To improve your experience on this site, we may use “cookies”, which is a small text file that our Site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Site.

Cookies are used to collect anonymous traffic data to assist us with web analytics. Web analytics are tools that analyze how the Site is used and to improve visitors’ online experience. These tools work by tagging web pages to capture a limited amount of data (including the internet protocol (“IP”) address of the computer). None of the data compiled using these tools can be used by us or by our service providers to identify you.

We also want you to know that we limit our use of cookies. Some organizations use Persistent Cookies, which retain information and identify you whenever you access a website. We use Sessional Cookies, which are used to help you move around our website and but do not store personal information. Sessional cookies are valid only during the time you are actually using the website.

11. Your Rights

We are subject to the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), and we work hard to ensure that all collection, use and disclosure of personal information through the OpenTemp website is fully compliant with PIPA.

Under PIPA, you have the right to request access to your personal information within our custody and control. You also have the right to request correction of your personal information and to be told how your information is collected, used and disclosed by us. Complaints under this Policy may be directed to our Privacy Officer hello@opentemp.ca.

We also recognize that from time to time users visit our website/use our application from areas outside of Canada. To the extent that they apply, we attempt to comply with all personal data protection laws within and outside of Canada. Under such foreign laws, such as the General Data Protection Regulation in the European Union, some users may have access to additional rights and remedies in relation to how their personal data is collected, used and disclosed, such as the right to object to the processing of personal data, the right to require that personal data be erased, the right to request the restriction or suspension of processing data, the right to require the transfer of personal data or to obtain it in a portable format and the right to file complaints.

12. Changes to this Policy

OpenTemp reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any material changes to this policy, we will update this site to include such changes and notify users for 60 days on the home page of the website.

Any questions regarding this privacy policy can be directed to hello@opentemp.ca.